A lifetime of service to his country: 1912-1950

ROYAL NAVAL COLLEGE OF CANADA, 1912-1914, naval cadet. (source: application for master certificate)

HMCS SHEARWATER – Served in Shearwater for training as a Midshipman, RCN.

HMS BERWICK – February 1914 to September 1915 as Midshipman, RCN. (source: application for master certificate)

HMS CAESAR – September 1915 – January 16, 1916 as Midshipman, RCN. (source: application for master certificate)

HMCS CANADA – February 1916 – July 1916 as Midshipman, RCN. (source: application for master certificate)

HMS BERWICK – July 1916 – January 1917 as Sub Lieutenant, RCN. (source: application for master certificate)

HMS ARCHER- Appointed to Archer (Torpedo Boat Destroyer) 24 Feb 1917 as a Sub Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List Aug 1918)

HMS LYCHNIS (Q ship) – loaned as Navigator, February 21, 1918 to March 17, 1918 Returned to Archer at the end of this time. (source: journals of J.C.I. Edwards)

HMS CAMELON – Appointed to Camelon (Acom Class Destoyer) 11 Sep 1918 as an Acting Sub Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List Mar 1919)

HMS THAMES (for submarines) -Appointed to HMS Thames 25 Feb 1919 as an Acting Sub Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List May 1919)

HMS/m R-1 – Appointed to R-1 (R Class Submarine) 26 May 1919 as an A/Lt, RCN (Navy List Oct 1919)

HMS GALATEA (Arethusa-class light cruiser) – September 1919 – March 1920 as Lieutenant, RCN. (source: application for master certificate)

HMS CALLIOPE (Calliope-class light cruiser) – Appointed to Calliope 25 Mar 1920 as a Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List Jul 1920)

ROYAL NAVAL COLLEGE OF CANADA, ESQUIMALT – Appointed to RNCC 28 Jun 1920 as a Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List Nov 1920)

HMCS GUELPH (depot ship) – Appointed to Guelph 06 Sep 1922 as a Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List Dec 1922)

HMS VICTORY – Appointed to Victory 06 Jan 1923 as a Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List Sep 1923)

HMCS FESTUBERT – Appointed to Festubert (Battle-class naval trawler) 10 Mar 1924 as a Lieutenant, RCN, Commanding Officer (Navy List Jul 1924)

HMCS STADACONA (depot ship) – Appointed to Stadacona 10 Mar 1924 as Lieutenant, RCN (Navy List Feb 1926)

HMS VALIANT – Served in Valiant (Queen Elizabeth Class battleship) 22 Apr 1926 – 11 Feb 1927 (source: journals of J.C.I Edwards)

HMS MALAYA- Appointed to Malaya (Queen Elizabeth Class battleship) 12 Feb 1927 as a Lieutenant Commander, RCN (Navy List Jul 1927)

HMCS CHAMPLAIN -Appointed Commanding Officer 21 May 1928 as a Lieutenant Commander, RCN (Navy List Jul 1928). 3rd Commanding Officer 21 May 1928 – 26 Dec 1929

RCN NAVAL BARRACKS ESQUIMALT- Appointed to RCN Naval Barracks Esquimalt 17 Jan 1930 as a Lieutenant Commander, RCN (Navy List Jan 1931)

RCN NAVAL BARRACKS HALIFAX – Appointed to RCN Naval Barracks Halifax, Additional for Headquarters Ottawa, Assistant to Director Naval Reserves 21 Dec 1931 as a Lieutenant Commander, RCN (Navy List Jan 1932)

RCN NAVAL BARRACKS HALIFAX -Appointed to RCN Naval Barracks Halifax 20 Jun 1934 as Lieutenant Commander, RCN (Navy List Sep 1934)

RCN NAVAL BARRACKS ESOUIMALT – Appointed to RCN Naval Barracks Esquimalt 06 May 1936 as Lieutenant Commander, RCN (Navy List Aug 1936). Appointed Commander, RCN seniority 01 Dec 1938 (Navy List Apr 1939)

HMC DOCKYARD, ESQUIMALT-Appointed to HMC Dockyard Esquimalt 26 Aug 1939 as Commander, RCN, Extended Defence Officer and Commanding Officer Auxiliary Vessels based at Esquimalt. (Navy List Oct 1939)

RCN NAVAL BARRACKS HALIFAX – Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 26 Dec 1939 as Cdr, RCN, Commanding Officer (Navy List Apr 1940). Appointed Acting Captain, RCN, (Navy List Dec 1940)

HMCS PRINCE HENRY -Appointed Commanding Officer 20 Dec 1941 as a Captain, RCN (Navy List Apr 1942). 2nd Commanding Officer 20 Dec 1941 – 31 Dec 1942

HMCS CORNWALLIS – Appointed to Cornwallis 21 Jan 1943 as a Captain, RCN, Commanding Officer (Navy List Aug 1943)

HMCS NADEN – Appointed to Naden 11 Mar 1946 as a Captain, RCN, Commanding Officer (Navy List Apr 1946). Appointed Commodore seniority 01 Jan 1949 (Navy List Jan 1949) Appointed OIC RCN Depot Esquimalt (Navy List Jan 1950)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT- Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt as additional 14 Feb 1950 (Navy List Jul 1950)

RETIRED from the RCN as a Commodore on 11 Oct 1950 (Navy List Jan 1951)